Health Benefits of Neem Oil
- The main byproduct of the neem fruit which is the seeds are crushed and the pulp is used to make neem oil. The application of this oil is in producing face creams and foot creams. A lot of acne and eczema creams use neem oil as their main product. A lot of anti-fungal foot creams also use neem oil as the key ingredient.
- Neem oil produced from Neem fruit is good for dandruff protection. If you apply neem oil in your hair and then wash it with water containing boiled neem leaves, then you will complain much less about dandruff.
- Neem oil is also a key ingredient in skin smoothing lotions. It replenishes the antioxidants that you miss out in today’s busy life.
- Neem oil as a good birth control agent for women who are planning for a family control and do not want children any time soon.
- Neem oil is a strong repellent for various insects like mosquitoes, cockroaches, etc.
- Lastly, if you have ear infections then neem oil can cure that. Never directly pour drops of neem oil into your ears. This will do no good.
NEEM OIL BENEFITS
The main chemical constituents of Neem Carrier Oil are: Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Vitamin C, and Carotenoids.
OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:
- Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
- Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
- Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
- Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
- Boost immunity
- Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
- Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
STEARIC ACID is known to:
- Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
- Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
- Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
- Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
- Have exceptional cleansing properties
- Soften skin
PALMITIC ACID is known to:
- Have emollient properties
- Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
- Be the most common saturated fatty acid
LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:
- Moisturize hair and promote its growth
- Facilitate wound healing
- Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
- Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
- Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
- Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
- Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:
- Lessen inflammation
- Control blood clotting on the skin
- Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
VITAMIN E is known to:
- Exhibit anti-oxidant activity
- Delay the appearance of aging
- Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles
- Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution
CAROTENOIDS are known to:
- Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
- Prevent cellular damage
- Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins
- Repair skin damage and signs of aging caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
- Reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
- Make skin appear exceptionally younger
- Stimulate the regeneration of skin
- Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness
- Hydrate skin by reducing water loss
NIMBIN is known to:
- Have antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine properties
- Relieve redness and swelling
AZADIRACHTIN is known to:
- Be one of the two main active constituents derived from Neem seed kernels
- Protect the Neem tree with its insecticidal and fungicidal compounds
- Determine the quality of the Neem Carrier Oil, depending on its percentage
Our Neem oil is derived from the cold pressed fruit nuts of the Neem (Azadirachta indica) evergreen tree. Traditionally known for its antibacterial properties, this cleansing treatment oil is ideal for dry skin types and helps restore the natural skin elasticity as well as promoting healthy and glowing skin.
In traditional Ayurveda, Neem has been widely valued for over 4000 to treat skin conditions and irritations as well as various ailments and is a main constituent of many cosmetic, dental and pharmaceutical products.
- Neem oil as Skin Moisturizer: Dilute Neem oil at 1:10 ratio with other carrier oils such as almond or sesame oils before applying to skin. Add essential oils to mask the pungent smell of Neem. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizer, high in Vitamin E, rich in emollients and nourishing essential fatty acids, soothing dry, cracked, stressed and damaged skin.
- Neem for Hair Care: Apply a mixture of one teaspoon Neem oil, 3 tablespoons Avocado Oil and 4 to 5 drops of Lavender Essential Oil to scalp and hair and massage gently. Leave for about an hour (or overnight) and wash as usual. Regular application of Neem oil will promote thicker, stronger, and more luxurious hair growth.
- Neem Anti-Dandruff Treatment:Add a teaspoon of Neem oil to your regular shampoo. Gently shake bottle to mix. Use weekly for best results.
- Neem Oil as Insect Repellent:Dilute the Neem oil in a base oil at 5% and rub it into the skin to repel insects and to calm insect bites.
- Neem Oil as Pet Shampoo: Mix Neem oil into your normal dog shampoo at a rate of 1 to 5 ml for every 100 ml of shampoo. Use less if your dog does not have any problems, and more if it does. Neem has the added benefit of helping to keep annoying insects off of your pet. If your pet is struggling with itching or irritated skin, a bath with Neem shampoo is an easy way to provide them with instant relief.
- Neem as Organic Pesticide:Mix with castille soap and water, spray onto infested plants as needed. The spray will suffocate soft bodied insects, and will repel other insects.